An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

HomeNewsroomNewsArticle Display

Article - Article View

Space Operations Command 2021 Outstanding Space Warfighters of the Year

Space Operations Command 2021 Outstanding Space Warfighters of the Year

Space Operations Command 2021 Outstanding Space Warfighters of the Year

Peterson Space Force Base, Colorado --

Space Operations Command has selected its Outstanding Space Warfighters of the Year for 2021 from across all Space Operations Command.

These Space Warfighters distinguished themselves above their peers through their leadership and strength of character.  Each significantly contributed to the provision of resilient, defendable, and affordable space capabilities for the Department of the Air Force, Joint Force, and the Nation.
Also presented at the ceremony were the Space Operations Command Functional Awards, presented to the top teams and units across the command.
Linked here is the Annual Awards Program which includes individuals who were nominated: https://media.defense.gov/2022/Apr/08/2002973321/-1/-1/1/ANNUAL%20AWARDS%20PROGRAM_DIGITAL_220408.PDF
 
2021 Space Operations Command Outstanding Space Warfighters of the Year:
Outstanding Airmen of the Year Awards:

  1. Senior Airman Christopher Thao
    Airman of the Year, from the 50th Communications Squadron, Peterson-Schriever Garrison
  2. Technical Sergeant Lloyd Morris, Jr.
    Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, from the 21st Comptroller Squadron, Peterson-Schriever Garrison, Peterson Space Force Base
  3. Master Sergeant Kathryn North
    Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, from the 50th Force Support Squadron, Peterson-Schriever Garrison, Schriever Space Force Base
  4. Master Sergeant Ryan Keller
    First Sergeant of the Year, from the 21st Communications Squadron, Peterson-Schriever Garrison, Peterson Space Force Base
  5. Second Lieutenant Roy Davis Jr.
    Company Grade Officer of the Year, from the 7th Space Warning Squadron, Space Delta 4, Beale Air Force Base
  6. Major Nathaniel Amsden
    Field Grade Officer of the Year, from the 72d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Squadron, Detachment 5, Space Delta 7, Chantilly, VA

Guardians of the Year:

  1. Specialist 4 Heather Wilson
    Junior Enlisted Member of the Year, from the 73d Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Squadron, Space Delta 7, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base
  2. Master Sergeant Branden Randall
    Mid-tier Enlisted of the Year, from the 61st Cyberspace Squadron, Space Delta 6, Schriever Space Force Base
  3. Master Sergeant W. Ian Marx
    Senior-Tier Enlisted of the Year, from the Space Surveillance Squadron, Space Delta 2, Eglin Air Force Base
  4. Captain Joseph Shiver
    Company Grade Officer of the Year, 8th Combat Training Squadron, Space Delta 8, Schriever Space Force Base
  5. Major Lauren Taylor

Field Grade Officer of the Year, from the 2d Space Operations Squadron, Space Delta 8, Schriever Space Force Base
 
Civilians of the Year

  1. Ms. Meagan Tracey
    Civilian Category One of the Year, from the 21st Contracting Squadron, Peterson-Schriever Garrison, Peterson Space Force Base
  2. Mr. Billy Burgan

Civilian Category Two of the Year, from the Space Surveillance Squadron, Space Delta 2, Eglin Air Force Base

  1. Mr. Aaron Mitchell
    Civilian Category Three of the Year, from the 18th Space Control Squadron, Space Delta 2, Vandenberg Space Force Base
  2. Mr. Christopher Dickerson

Civilian Category Four of the Year, from the 460th Civil Engineering Squadron, Buckley Garrison, Buckley Space Force Base

  1. Ms. Amanda Davidson
    Civilian Category Five of the Year, from the 21st Contracting Squadron, Peterson-Schriever Garrison, Peterson Space Force Base

Space Operations Command Functional Awards:

  1. Red Cloud Integrated Test Team

Ivan A. Getting Award, from Delta 3, 5th Space Control Squadron

  1. Peterson-Schriever Garrison
    General Robert Herres Award for the Best Spacepower Projection Garrison of the Year
  2. 821st Support Squadron

Space Power Projection Unit of the Year, from Thule AB

  1. Delta 2
    General Thomas S. Moorman: Best Spacepower Discipline Delta of the Year

2nd Space Warning Squadron
Space Power Discipline Unit of the Year, Delta 4

 

Peterson SFB Schriever SFBCheyenne Mountain SFSThule AB New Boston SFS Kaena Point SFS Maui